SwiftMD Privacy Policy

The management and staff of Telemedicine Management, Inc., a Delaware corporation (d/b/a SwiftMD) ("SwiftMD") are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of non-public, personal information we collect from individuals who visit our website located at apps.swiftmd.com (“Website”). We want you to understand how and why we collect, use and disclose the personal information about you on our Website. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") provides you with information concerning our practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information we collect at this Website. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to write to us at support@SwiftMD.com. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes. This Policy applies to this Website and services we provide through the website. It does not apply to any other products or services or to information collected in any other way (whether offline or online) by SwiftMD or its partnering entities.

Personal Information We Collect and Use at this Website
When you request information or a service or respond to an online form, we may collect your personal information. We may collect information about your interactions with video content on this Website and we may retain correspondence (including digital images) you submit through the Website. We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and might include your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page. If your personal information is required in order to allow us to respond to your inquiry, you will receive a notice advising you of this. In each such instance, you will know what personal information we collect through the website, because you actively submit it.

Your personal information (including forms you complete, video consultations and digital images) may also be shared with physicians ("Physicians") that you consult with through the Website.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of SwiftMD or your Physician unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our service providers, partnering entities or agents to provide services for us or for you, (3) in order to provide our products or services or those of our partnering entities to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of SwiftMD or the merger of SwiftMD into another entity or any consolidation, equity exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which SwiftMD is not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

Further, we may disclose your personal information in connection with your medical care or to protect the public health to your Physician for treatment purposes or as required by law. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the "Contacting Us" section of this Policy.

E-mail
We appreciate your questions and comments about our Website and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our Website. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose.

Confidentiality and Security Measures
We restrict access to personal information collected about you at our Website to our employees or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations, including, without limitation, affiliated professionals. While no website can guarantee security, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information collected via the Website. We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. We also advise all SwiftMD employees and affiliated parties about their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company's business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.

We respect our current and former users' privacy and we value your business. SwiftMD will comply with applicable Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") security and privacy requirements, as updated by HITECH requirements to develop, document, implement, maintain and use reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to preserve the integrity, availability and confidentiality of Protected Health Information (including, your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you, and your payments for the provision of healthcare) created for or received from "covered entities" as defined under HIPAA.

Use of "Cookies" or Other Data Collection Tools
A cookie is a piece of information which a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. We may use cookies for a number of purposes—for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Website.

Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this Website, and will not track your other Internet activity.

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our online products and services or Website features.

We may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on our Website and gather cookie information for us. For example, we may permit third party analytics providers such as the Google Analytics service to set and access cookies on your computer through our website. We use these services to receive information about pages accessed on our site, the number of unique visitors to our site, and other usage statistics.

In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we also obtain information which you provide to us online - for example, when you sign up for product updates or when you purchase products or otherwise communicate with us. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online. In other cases, we only retain the cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

Certain pages on our Websites may contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

An Internet Protocol ("IP") address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Website, we may view the IP address (which may include the city, domain address and service provider) of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world our Website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our Website.

Opt-Out
In connection with promotions or other projects, we may ask you specifically whether you have objections with respect to a certain kind of data use or sharing. If you opt-out under such circumstances, we will respect your decision. To opt out of receiving commercial communications, please click on the "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link in the communication or please contact us at support@SwiftMD.com. Your e-mail address will be removed from our marketing list. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

Access
If personal information you have submitted through the website is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please send an e-mail to support@SwiftMD.com. Upon appropriate request we will usually be glad to update or amend your information, but we reserve the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate and lawful.

Email
We appreciate your questions and comments about our Website and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our Website. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose.

Links to other Websites
For your convenience we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

Visiting our Site from Outside of the United States
If you are visiting our site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy.

Changes to Our Website Privacy Policy
We may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please write to us at SwiftMD, 801 Springdale Drive, Exton, PA 19341 or support@SwiftMD.com.

Last Updated: October 3, 2013